Just a place where I can put my mind at ease

So yeah, obviously new movie post

Yes, seems like the only things that can trigger my will to write a blogpost is a good movie. Does that mean anything? Maybe I should become a movie critic? Obviously I'd have to write about movies I don't like as well, so maybe that idea is a bit too farfetched for someone as lazy as myself.

Anyway, awesome new movie that I have put off watching for way too long: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.
Yes, I know this is a "must-see" movie, but I usually fail to see those types of movies. I'm still avoiding Slumdog Millionare, so that must say something?
Anyway, Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet in the lead roles. Yeah, maybe that's why I waited so long, I had a hard time imagining those two having any type of on-screen chemistry.
Turns out (as usual) that I was kinda wrong.

The movie is sweet, and unusual. And once you get past the annoyance of not understanding what the hell that is going on, it becomes quite enjoyable.
I must say I hated the sub-plot and consequently the ending. I found it unecessary and it kind of ruined the beauty and the "destiny". Had the two characters managed to meet after erasing each other and had a chance to experience it all over I think I would have liked it more.
I just didn't see the point in Kirsten Dunst being in love with an old man and then fucking up everything in  the end. If she wanted her memories back that's fine, but it does not mean that everyone else shared her sentiment.
That sorta ruined it for me.
And what is up with Kirsten Dunst appearing in most of my new favorite movies? I don't dislike her, but I don't actively go out seeking her newest flick. What is up with thaaaat???

ALSO: The Raven, and Edgar Allan Poe movie is being filmed and is to be released ...uh...sometime in 2011 or 12, I dunno, it doesn't say.
I'm glad, but I just read the synopsis, and it sounds kinda lame comared to what one could do...

"A fictionalized account of the last days of Edgar Allan Poe's life, in which the poet is in pursuit of a serial killer whose murders mirror those in the writer's stories. "

Uhm..yay? At least we'll get to experience more than just "The Raven" but EAP wrote more than just horror stories. I do hope that at least some lines from "Annabel Lee" are in there somewhere

John Cusack is set to play Poe, and I think that he can pull it off. I would have been devestated if they'd cast Depp. Still, Michael Sheen dressed up as Poe this Halloween, and the likenes is uncanny!

Also, here is Annabel Lee:

It was many and many a year ago,

In a kingdom by the sea,

That a maiden there lived whom you may know

By the name of ANNABEL LEE;

And this maiden she lived with no other thought

Than to love and be loved by me.

I was a child and she was a child,

In this kingdom by the sea;

But we loved with a love that was more than love-

I and my Annabel Lee;

With a love that the winged seraphs of heaven

Coveted her and me.

And this was the reason that, long ago,

In this kingdom by the sea,

A wind blew out of a cloud, chilling

My beautiful Annabel Lee;

So that her highborn kinsman came

And bore her away from me,

To shut her up in a sepulchre

In this kingdom by the sea.

The angels, not half so happy in heaven,

Went envying her and me-

Yes!- that was the reason (as all men know,

In this kingdom by the sea)

That the wind came out of the cloud by night,

Chilling and killing my Annabel Lee.

But our love it was stronger by far than the love

Of those who were older than we-

Of many far wiser than we-

And neither the angels in heaven above,

Nor the demons down under the sea,

Can ever dissever my soul from the soul

Of the beautiful Annabel Lee.

For the moon never beams without bringing me dreams

Of the beautiful Annabel Lee;

And the stars never rise but I feel the bright eyes

Of the beautiful Annabel Lee;

And so, all the night-tide, I lie down by the side

Of my darling- my darling- my life and my bride,

In the sepulchre there by the sea,

In her tomb by the sounding sea.